HSA logo
The Herb Society of America
Search
masthead photo

HSA Awards

Susan Liechty, Awards Chair


HSA 2016 Award Recipients

The Herb Society of America is pleased to announce the following individuals as 2016 HSA award recipients.

Please join the awards committee and the board of directors in congratulating these individuals for their accomplishments and in thanking them for their service to The Herb  Society of America!  They will be honored at the Annual Meeting of Members, April 29, 2015, Asheville, North Carolina.  The award recipients will be highlighted in the HSA Spring 2016 Newsletter.

                                         Helen de Conway Little Medal of Honor
                                          Kathy Schlosser, North Carolina Unit, Mid-Atlantic District

                        Nancy Putnam Howard Award for Excellence in Horticulture
                                            Elizabeth Kennel, Philadelphia Unit, Mid-Atlantic District     

                           Joanna McQuail Reed Award for the Artistic Use of Herbs
                                     Billie Beadle, Pennsylvania Heartland Unit, Mid-Atlantic District 

                                                                         Elizabeth Crisp Rea Award
                                               Don Haynie, Virginia Commonwealth Unit, Mid- Atlantic District

                                                        Certificate of Achievement
                                                 Ann Wilson, Member at Large, South Central District
                                        Mark Ragland, Virginia Commonwealth Unit, Mid-Atlantic District
                                         Jane Brubaker, Pennsylvania Heartland Unit, Mid-Atlantic District

                                                          Certificate of Appreciation
                                                          Mary Lou Winder, Potomac Unit, Mid-Atlantic District
                                                            Pam Harris, South Texas Unit, South Central District
                                             Anita Bradley, Pennsylvania Heartland Unit, Mid-Atlantic District

HSA 2015 Award Recipients 

                                       Helen de Conway Little Medal of Honor
                                                     Pat Kenny, Potomac Unit, Mid-Atlantic District

                        Nancy Putnam Howard Award for Excellence in Hortiulture
                                          Mary Ann Thomas, Philadelphia Unit, Mid-Atlantic District

                           Joanna McQuail Reed Award for the Artistic Use of Herbs
                                                   Maggie Limburg, New York Unit, Northeast District

                                                                               Certificate of Achievement
                                                   Dawn Fry, Pennsylvania Heartland Unit, Mid-Atlantic District
                                                          Jean Marsh, Texas Thyme Unit, South Central District
                                                       Marion Sullivan, Member at Large, South Central District

                                                          Certificate of Appreciation
                                                          Mildred Gordon, Potomac Unit, Mid-Atlantic District
                                                             Toni Fogleson, Nashville Unit, Southeast District
                                                      Ida Wallenmeyer, Potomac Unit, Mid-Atlantic District


HSA 2014 Award Recipients

The Nancy Putnam Howard Award for Excellence in Horticulture
            John Forti (Northeast District, New England Unit)             

                                                                   Certificate of Achievement
                                               Sue Arnold (Central District, Central Indiana Unit)          

                                                     Certificate of Appreciation
                                  
Charlene Rupp (Central District, Central Indiana Unit)